?

Log in

 
 
08 February 2005 @ 02:44 am
Purple Flowers  
Holy toledo, there are a lot of purple flowers. Doing some botanical research tonight...

Someone once told me that purple does not naturally occur. I believe they were misinformed.

For Stax: There's a flower called the Stachys Officinalis
For Elwing: There's a flower called the Erigeron Speciousus ... why, oh why, is this making me think of you?
 
 
Current Mood: productive
 
 
 
Laurendj_stitch on February 8th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
Kburgunder on February 8th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
Holy crap! There's even more than what I found!

http://www.purplestore.com/thepurplegarden.shtml

And I know there are purple hydrangeas... somewhere.
Zen Anarchymetalmensch on February 8th, 2005 06:39 am (UTC)
Purple hydrangeas can be made by mixing buffered low and high pH's in the soil. Alternately, you can layer the soil by different pH and get a similar effect. Hydrangeas change color by changes to the pH of their soil.
Kburgunder on February 8th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's too cool.

*Envisions new section*:
Purple Gardening tips by Metalmensch
Zen Anarchymetalmensch on February 8th, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
Sadly there aren't too many nifty plants that will do that. Some cabbages do it though. I suppose there are benefits to being the slave labor to a master gardener. :)
Zen_Cowboyjakeaidan on February 8th, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
Bah
Anybody who said purple doesn't exist naturally hasn't driven in New Hampshire when the lupine is in bloom.
Elwingnotgoddess on February 8th, 2005 08:07 am (UTC)
Hubby's screen name is 'Erigon' :)

Btw, your purple store now has a purple link on my not-quite-purple website's link page.
Kburgunder on February 8th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
Aaaaww :) Thank you!
Ichiban Chandomichan on February 8th, 2005 10:39 am (UTC)
So where do they figure the word "violet" comes from?
Staxstaxxy on February 8th, 2005 11:00 am (UTC)
or Lilac? or Lavender?

or Heather, for that matter?
Stax: Cheerleaderstaxxy on February 8th, 2005 11:00 am (UTC)
Must. Find. This. Flower.

I wonder if they make an essential oil of it.... *goes hunting*
Lawstlawst on February 8th, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
They were wrong. It's blue that doesn't naturally occurr in plant form. Blue flowers are actually purple.
Kburgunder on February 8th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
OK, it's not just me. Every damn "blue" flower I was running across last night looked purple to me. I thought it might've been the skewed color that my laptop screen sometimes causes...
Zen Anarchymetalmensch on February 8th, 2005 01:40 pm (UTC)
Last I checked, one of the british botanical societies had a bounty of 1,000,000 pounds for a blue rose.
Lawstlawst on February 8th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
Nope, you're not crazy. At least not that way.
erischilderischild on February 8th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC)
I think they may have been referring to the animal kingdom....which is still wrong. all I can think of is that there is no blue food, at least not when it's cooked, which is why there are blue elasto-plasts in kitchens. anyone who has tried to get blackberry cobbler out of a white tablecloth knows that there is in fact a LOT of purple in the world.
sheesh, what color are bruises, and I have lots of those.
Kburgunder on February 8th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*

What's elasto-plast?
Pegaxpegax on February 10th, 2005 07:10 am (UTC)
When I was shopping yesterday I saw some peach coloured toilet paper.
So today, for some reason I started to surf the net to find if there
is in fact purple toilet paper. What a disappointed, I only could find
peach, mint and white coloured papers (of course there is zillions of
papers that has funny pictures.

Sorry, this has nothing to do with flowers. :)