?

Log in

 
 
06 November 2008 @ 04:30 pm
This bears repeating.  
Until 1968 1958, only 40 50 years ago, it would've been illegal for these two kids to go to school together. Times have changed and, in this case, definitely for the better.

Thanks to April Winchell for posting these photos to her blog, and to chiaspod for reposting them. I want my own copy in my blog.

 
 
Current Location: USA
Current Mood: patriotic
 
 
 
tenshiemi on November 7th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
That picture makes me so happy!
Ilsaaggrobat on November 7th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
OMG. That's so sweet. Thanks for reposting.

It's nice to feel faith in my fellow Americans. Been too long.
Kburgunder on November 7th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
2 proud dads
And the daddy on the right is HAWT ;>
Ilsa: bennyaggrobat on November 7th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Re: 2 proud dads
Yeah he is! ...fer a breeder ;p hee hee
King Ratgkr on November 7th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
Re: 2 proud dads
what? breeders are automatically less hawt? hmmph.
Ilsa: bennyaggrobat on November 8th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Re: 2 proud dads
meh...personal preference. ;)



btw, yesterday something reminded me of you...and PIE! But, I can't recall it now. Anyhoo, thought of ya.
(...and PIE!!!)
King Ratgkr on November 8th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Re: 2 proud dads
You should come to pie night tomorrow! I'm making pies for it right now.
Schmischmi on November 7th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
Re: 2 proud dads
Yay for DILFs. :P
Ichiban Chandomichan on November 7th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
Re: 2 proud dads
Mmhmm. :)
Schmischmi on November 7th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Brilliant! :)
autonomic_pilotautonomic_pilot on November 7th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
I hadn't seen this...

awesome!
Douglaschiaspod on November 7th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
"Until 1968 1958, only 40 50 years ago"
Kburgunder on November 7th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Racial_segregation#United_States_.2819th-20th_century.29

"By 1968 all forms of segregation had been declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court"

...? Educate me.
Douglaschiaspod on November 7th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Ok, now I get a chance to actually clean up what I threw in while commuting:

In Brown v Board of Education of Topeka, school segregration was declared unconstitutional under the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment.

In 1957, two things happened that pretty much put a stake through the heart of school segregation - my dad had black schoolmates in his senior year at Hillsborough High School in Tampa, FL, because the honorable Gov. LeRoy Collins pocket-vetoed a bill by the Florida Legislature which would have ruled the SC decision null and void.

And over in Little Rock, AR, there was an armed showdown between Eisenhower and the delightfully named Orval Faubus over whether the Little Rock Nine could enter the Little Rock Central High School.



Edited at 2008-11-07 03:43 am (UTC)
Prince of Happinesspoh on November 7th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
He's referencing Brown vs. Board of Education.
(Deleted comment)
junoimeldajunoimelda on November 7th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
So. Awesome. I just wanna hug these kids!

Makes me proud to be American. I've felt more patriotic in the last few days than I've felt in a long, long time.